Solved

What is the meaning of mount pont? with respect to windows file server.

Posted on 2016-09-24
7
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
What is the meaning of mount pont? with respect to windows file server.
0
Comment
Question by:satheesh kumar
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 250 total points
ID: 41813892
Normally volumes are assigned drive letters, you what you can do is assign folder rather than a drive letter to a drive. For example you have a 1GB called C:, and you have a second disk. So, instead of assigning a drive letter, you can assign a folder and mount that to a drive - this is a mount point. For example the folder you created is called Data which is on C: but instead points to 2nd drive.

To create mount points you can use Disk Management, and on a New Volume you Assign a mount point instead of a drive letter.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 41813905
If you want to access a Windows share on a Linux PC, you must first create a mount point, similar to when you mount local partitions. Then you can mount your Windows share to that mount point. After that you can access the share on the linux box directly by navigating to that mount point, for example via /mnt/ServerMountPoint.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41814127
Unix/Linux uses a higherarchy/tree type Layout starting with the root/top of the tree as /

 every partition can be set to be accessible from a different reference.

As others pointed out, partitions are commonly accessed by drive letters. The driver letters are equivalent to mount points.
A more direct representation as Peter and rindi pointed/.
Lets say you want your system to only have one drive letter c:
but the space for the partition where C: exists is small.
So you add another/a few drives.
You partition each additional drive. to maintain single drive reference, instead of assigning a drive letter to each partition within diskmanagement interface, you assign each additional partition a parh
drive 2 partition1 will be accessible as c:\newdrive2_1
drive 2 partition2 will be accessib;e as c:\newdrive2_2

though usually it could be
OS/boot drive 1, c:
drive 2 partition1 c:\users
drive2 partition 2 c:\programdata
dirve 3 partition1 c:\program files
drive 3 partition 2 c:\program files (x86
drive 4 e:\

the references are "mount" points
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41814959
Traditionally on Windows a mount point would be seen as as an additional drive,say a D: drive (or anything between D & Z) but a mount point can also be a folder, so that a folder name in "Documents" could be in C: or it could be on D: (or Z: or ... )
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41836054
satheesh-kumar,

Is there something you still haven't understood? Then please come back and follow up. If not, then please come back and close the Question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:satheesh kumar
ID: 41844246
Thanks Rindi,

I am closing this question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:satheesh kumar
ID: 41844250
Thanks
0