[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

what is the diffrence between the snapshot and full backup?

Posted on 2016-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
what is the difference between the snapshot and full backup?

while performing any activity, example: vm hardware version upgrade, or VM tools upgrade,
or performing patching on the VM server we will take the snapshot of the vm.
but what is the difference between, backup and snapshot?
please explain.
0
Comment
Question by:satheesh kumar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 41813919
A full backup is a full duplication of all the data.  This is used for recovery from catastrophic main RAID storage data failure.

A snapshot of a VM creates a saved state, but does not include a full copy of the VM image.  You can have multiple snapshots that share the main VM data.  They are basically change logs of the VM.  These are used for recovery from state changes that may not have been desirable or for restoring back to a starting point.  These are not sufficient for restoration from catastrophic data failure, but they are useful in retaining individual VM change states.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41813935
A snapshot is NOT a backup. and snapshots should not be used for backups.

A snap shot is a way to preserve a point in time when the VM was running OK before making changes. A snapshot is NOT a way to get a static copy of a VM before making changes.  When you take a snapshot of a VM what happens is that a delta file gets created and the original VMDK file gets converted to a Read-Only file.  There is an active link between the original VMDK file and the new delta file.  Anything that gets written to ......


The is an excerpt from my EE Article...

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient
1
 

Author Comment

by:satheesh kumar
ID: 41813939
Thanks, I am reading the a
Article.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41835325
do you require any further assistance, to close this question?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:satheesh kumar
ID: 41844148
Nice
0