Solved

What is the quickest way to migrate terminal server 2008  user data from C:\Users  to D:\Users ?

Posted on 2016-09-24
6
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
I have inherited a terminal server 2008 used by 4 users .. The C drive has a 50 gig capacity and has 300 meg free space .
There is a D drive that has 500 gb and 485 gig free .
I would like to migrate the existing users seamlessly so that the users can continue to store work and have the upside storage data that the D drive affords .. Is there a step by step guide or too which can accomplish this ?
0
Comment
Question by:Andre P
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
ID: 41814089
Hi,
in most cases C drive has pagefile and sometimes help to move it to second drive. Other way should be to configure folder redirection by GPO and redirect most of folders to D drive.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41814354
I assume the drive is PARTITIONED - in which case, just move the existing data on D: off the drive, delete the d: drive and expand the C: drive.  RDS / Terminal Servers should NOT have small C: drives.  It's way more of a hassle trying to relocate everything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andre P
ID: 41822747
The D drive is a separate drive
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41822763
Is this a RAID partitioning?  I don't think ANYONE ever made a 50 GB drive.

I'd setup folder redirection for the users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andre P
ID: 41822772
You were right . I was given wrong information .
it is a partition .  Can I simply resize on a server 2008 r2 ?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41822781
So long as you can DELETE the D: drive (at lease temporarily), YES.
0