Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Windows Restore complications iompossible

Posted on 2016-09-24
22
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-25
We  have received the following message when performing a restore:

rp
Can this be fixed? What the recommended next-step on this?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
22 Comments
 
LVL 102

Assisted Solution

by:John
John earned 800 total points
ID: 41814131
No, it cannot be fixed. If the restore point is missing, you cannot re-create it.

Tag says Windows 8. Try running DISM.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator.
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Restorehealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
Restart the computer and test.

Then please let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41814163
What is DISM and what is it used for?
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 41814164
DISM is heavy duty repair tool. It can correct more that System File Checker (SFC). I have used it myself.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41814175
By running as instaructed, is it possible to recover that restore?
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 41814176
No. It will fix errors but not recovery a restore point. Damaged restored points are gone once damaged.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41814221
Can we look at he location where it supposed to be? Since it says "missing or corrupt", we want to see.
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 41814222
Once it says that, there is nothing you can do.
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 41814227
If you need to look, you need an administrative Windows Explorer and then look in C:\System Volume Information.

There are a variety of files here.  Look under the System Restore folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41814235
the user is administrator and the explorer is set to view system files... where exactly supposed to be the restore points?
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 41814241
The System Restore folder under System Information.

You are not going to find much as the restore points are gone.

There is no hope of getting them back. Ever.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41814243
There  has to be an folder we can look into ...
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1200 total points
ID: 41814589
rayluvs, what will looking at those files do for you? They are corrupt or missing. No way to repair those.
If you intended to fix a problem using the restore point, maybe it can be fixed using an inplace upgrade which can address all windows internal problems: http://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/16397-repair-install-windows-10-place-upgrade.html
If however it is a problem with 3rd party software, that is something else and would demand more details from you.
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 41814634
There  has to be an folder we can look into ...   I am not certain why you keep saying this. There is not way.

Did you try DISM as suggested to repair your system>
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41814640
if the restore point is bad  - what are you trying to accomplish by "looking into a folder"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41814890
john,

Ran both lines of DSM as suggest to no avail.

nobus,
we just want to know the location.
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 41814891
Location is where I gave you above.
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 41814892
And so if the system is otherwise running properly, just forget the restore point (you cannot recover it).

If the system is causing issues, you may have to re-install Windows 8, or better, upgrade it to Windows 10.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41814907
In your entry ID: 41814241 you said "The System Restore folder under System Information"; unfortunately for us, we can't locate it just by phrase (sorry we are no expert on the matter), but can you tell us what folder exactly?  that is, c:\folder or c:\folder\subfolder, or another drive? where?
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 41814912
Use an administrative file explorer (I use Tree Size Pro) navigate to system volume information and open it . Ignore all the complaints. System Restore is on there. If not, then it has been deleted. That IS where System Restore is located.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:rayluvs
rayluvs earned 0 total points
ID: 41815092
Found exactly where the folder location within the computer:  'c:\System Volume Information' (see pix below) - [this is what we meant of where is the location of folder]

sysinfo
Also found a possible solution.  The user had backups of 4 months ago, exact images.  One of the guys suggested extracting that folder and copying in the PC and trying the restore again.  

Thanx for all your help on the matter
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41815095
Included our comment just incase would help future member with similar problem
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 41815104
Thanks for the update.
0