[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

can i boot to a bootable flash drive in vmware fusion ??

Posted on 2016-09-24
10
Medium Priority
?
45 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
e.g if i want to test an acronis boot device???
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41814255
seems not. just tried. i went to BIOS and found no boot option for USB drive.
Virtual Machine BIOS
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41814384
Would booting from a CD image be satisfactory?  Acronis has a rescue CD and it's easy enough to convert the CD back into an ISO image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 41814624
So I need to make a cd bookable instead of a flash??
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41814627
That does look like the only remaining possibility, since the vBIOS does not support USB booting.

One possibility:  If Acronis did not supply a bootable CD with your distribution kit, burn a recovery CD on a real system.  You then have the choice of:

  • Set the vBIOS to boot from CD/DVD, insert the recovery CD into the host's CD/DVD drive, attach the physical CD/DVD drive to the VM before booting
  • Make an ISO image of the recovery CD, Set the vBIOS to boot from CD/DVD, attach the ISO image to the VM as a CD drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 41815025
I can't burn it on the virtual drive?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41815096
if choosing to boot from (virtual) CD-ROM you need to convert the USB stick into an ISO file.  use something like http://www.isotousb.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 41815218
ok guys so i made a bootable image on a normal pc and i did it on a dvd but how do i boot to that on vmware fusion

i am trying but not getting through
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 41815267
> i made a bootable image on a normal pc and i did it on a dvd

are you referring to a physical DVD? not an ISO file?

> but how do i boot to that on vmware fusion

anyway, just click the CD/DVD IDE icon on (as shown below) to attach your physical DVD or an disk image in ISO format.
Screen_Shot_2016-09-26_at_12_16_19.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 41815275
yes a physical dvd....

if i do that i can go into bios and boot to the cd ??? like how i would on a normal pc??
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41815287
yes and yes. :)
0