Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

deleting default Exchange 2010 Database

Posted on 2016-09-24
6
Medium Priority
?
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
I created a new Exchange 2010 database and in the process of moving all mailboxes to it.  I also moved all system mailboxes to the new database.. What do I need to consider before deleting the old / default database?
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41814301
Hi,
Please move your system mailboxes to the new database.
Get-mailbox –arbitration –database "<default database name>" | new-MoveRequest –targetdatabase "<New database name>"

Open in new window

Please check this article for details
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/12324/How-to-Remove-First-or-Default-Exchange-2010-Database.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41814310
As far as you move all the data inside it for Exchange it will be ok if you delete it. The good thing is that if there is anything remaining on it exchange will not allow you to delete it.

There is not any kind of issue from the Exchange perspective on deleting the default database.

However, (and there things are not very common...) there are some special cases where you require access because of third party configurations. For example, if you are using specific antivirus exclusions on your database and log files directions, you should update these exclusions in the antivirus. If you are executing scripts that somehow are pointing to that database name it is also something to update. In the same way if you are using monitoring or backup software that makes any reference to these databases, you might update these products as well to include the new changes. And finally, you can schedule to restart your MSExchangeIS service after adding or removing databases in order that Exchange distributes better the RAM memory across the database instances that are running (but usually there is no urgency with this).
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 41814336
-MAS-,

I ran that command for I new there where some system mailboxes.  It's in queue.  I guess once those and the other mailboxes are moved I can purge it.  Do I need to set one of the new DBs as the default now?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 2000 total points
ID: 41814386
Hi Gopher,
Once you moved arbitration mailboxes you can delete your mailbox database.
FYI you wont be able to delete your mailboxdatabase if it contains mailbox.
These 3 command will show you if it has mailboxes/archives
Get-Mailbox -Database <old database name> -Arbitration
Get-Mailbox -Database <old database name>
Get-Mailbox -Database <old database name> -Archive

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 41814390
-MAS-,

Thanks!.  I'll run the commands when I get to that phase of the project.  I'll update you asap.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 41817408
check my article also given by MAS above. If still doubt let me know.
0