Solved

nini micro sd card issues

Posted on 2016-09-24
9
165 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
Hi,

I have a sandisk32 gb nini micro sd card issues. As soon as i put it in the sd card holder and connect to laptop giving attached popup. When i say start to format it gives error cannot do that. few other cards works fine. Nt sure what is issue witht his card and how to format to make it work? please advise
format.png
format0.png
format2.png
format3.png
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 41814378
it looks like a bad card to me
to be sure - test it on another pc
or just buy another card -they're very cheap
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 41814439
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41815228
Looks like bad one.256gb is the max we are getting in market?IT is priced high though
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 125 total points
ID: 41815285
Looks like bad one.256gb is the max we are getting in market?

YES

Samsung 256GB EVO Select Micro SDXC Memory Card, 95MB/s (MB-ME256DA/AM)
https://www.amazon.com/Samsung-Select-Memory-MB-ME256DA-AM/dp/B01G7L03OS/ref=sr_1_1?s=pc&ie=UTF8&qid=1474857562&sr=1-1&keywords=512gb

is priced high though

YES
US$200
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41815387
if you buy one- be sure your reader can handle the size
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41815407
As long as the OS of your computer supports exFAT and your card reader supports SDXC, you should be fine with 256GB microsd card.

Operating Systems that Support the exFAT File System
http://kb.sandisk.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/3389/session/L2F2LzEvdGltZS8xMzQyODM3MTI3L3NpZC95VVN5aUYxbA%3D%3D

If your card reader is using USB 3.0, it should be fine reading microSD card of 256GB.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41819042
are there any smart phone coming with 256 gb internal memory for around 200$  ?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41819078
Your budget is on the low end.

Besides, 256gb internal storage is only available for flagship models of big brand, like Samsung S7 or Note 7.

For around $400, you can buy ASUS Zenfone 2 Deluxe 128gb.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41819250
Why do you need that much memory in a Phone? Just connect it regularly to your PC and transfer it to the PC, then make regular backups of the PC. The data you have transfered from the Phone can then deleted and that clears up space.
0