Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell Latitude D620 Core 2 Duo 1.6GHz

Posted on 2016-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Is it possible to extend ram up to 8 gb in this unit?
0
Comment
Question by:Tommy Anderson
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 41814282
Yes there is one slot for 4 gb ram inside of main board
 And on the back side . There is small panel for another slot
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 41814300
Don't know about 8 Gb.

4 Gb seems to be the max according to Crucial http://www.crucial.com/usa/en/compatible-upgrade-for//latitude-d620
1
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 500 total points
ID: 41814433
dbrunton is correct.  Here is an excerpt from the the Dell spec sheet for the D620 series.  These motherboards will accept a maximum of two modules, totaling 4 GB of memory.

D620 specs
1
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 41814446
4GB DDR2 modules do exist, but there is no guarantee they will work.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=9SIA24G28M7641

You have the 945gm chipset, and according the intel site and it's specifications, it only supports a max of 4GB, so it probably won't work. But there shouldn't be any harm in trying. Take the laptop to the PC shop around your corner, and ask them whether you can try their 4GB DDR2 modules right there (provided they have them in stock but they are pretty rare so chances are they don't have them in stock). Then just try The PC with those modules, and if it works you can buy them.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tommy Anderson
ID: 41814813
Thank You.
0