Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a freely available Palo Alto Networks OVA for training purposes?

Posted on 2016-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,398 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-27
I'd like to practice with a virtual PAN firewall. Is it possible to get a virtual version of it (partially brain dead ok) to
practice working with it.
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41815353
They sell OVA 'form factor'
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41815440
You mean there is no freely available ova for training?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41815456
Yes, or you can take a Test Drive ONLINE.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41819199
Ok - that's what I'll do. Thank you.
0