Solved

Referer ID

Posted on 2016-09-24
5
38 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-27
At the moment I am using an email address and hashed activation code to sign a user up i.e.: They register online and receive an email that requires them to click on the activation link before their account becomes active. I don't want to use any info of theirs in the query string as I now have email and hashed code as a means of verification. I was checking through some of my on emails that I received from sites I have registered on and I saw some have a code as well as a referrer id which was simply the name of the company.

Could someone please explain to me what this referrer id is and how it is useful. I did google it but I still can't seem to find a clear answer that makes sense.
0
Comment
Question by:Black Sulfur
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
That's not a regular use of 'referrer id' that I know of.  I don't see anything by that name in any of my received emails.  You'd have to show us an example or two for us to comment on it.  Is this in the body of the email or in the headers?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
> Could someone please explain to me what this referrer id is and how it is useful. I did google it but I still can't seem to find a clear answer that makes sense.

It sounds like you are looking at emails that may have an affiliate program that is tracked.   The short answer is it could be anything they want to track.

In your case, you don't need to use something like that.  If you want to track lead sources, that should be done in the initial sign up.  All you need to do is send out your string for verification.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Black Sulfur
Comment Utility
@ Dave, not sure about the headers (not sure how to check that) but in the body of the email it says click on the link to activate your account. If I copy the url from the link it shows:
I just replaced the actual name of the website I signed up to with nameofcompanyIsignedupwith but that was actually the company name

userInformation.html?campaignID=emailVerification&authenticationCode=15345c1920303196075762296771423846&referrerID=nameofcompanyIsignedupwith
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
'&referrerID=nameofcompanyIsignedupwith ' is something added by the email script and is unique to that script as far as I know.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Black Sulfur
Comment Utility
Thanks, guys!
0