Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 Update requesting restart, but nothing installs when restarting.

Posted on 2016-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-25
I am trying to install the Windows 10 update "Feature update to Windows 10, version 1607" on a user's computer.
It has downloaded it and keeps saying a restart is needed (see screenshot).
I click "Restart Now" and the computer restarts with no failure message but the update has not installed and I get the same message when I go to "Check for Updates"

Anyone seen this?
How can I get the update to install?
screenshot.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:bax2000
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41814391
it says "we will install it at 1.36 pm
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 41814399
Can you download KB3189866, restart and check if you still see "Updates are available"?

http://catalog.update.microsoft.com/v7/site/Rss.aspx?q=KB3189866
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 41814416
Several systems have problems with the 1607 "Anniversary Update" when trying to install it from Windows Update.   It's far more reliable to do the following:

(1)  Go to the Windows Media Creation site:  https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10/

(2)  Click on "Download Tool Now"  (NOT on "Update Now")

(3)  Create installation media "to install Windows 10 on another PC"  (This can be either a DVD or a USB flash drive).   Do this even if you're doing it on the PC you need to update.

(4)  Put the installation media in the PC you need to update (the one you're having the problem with).   Do NOT boot to the install media -- just insert it into the PC that's already running Windows 10.

(5)  Run the Setup program from the installation media => when prompted choose to NOT install updates at this time;  but otherwise just use all the defaults.    This will install Build 1607, keeping all of your programs and data -- and is FAR more reliable than the update you're having problems with.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 41814585
By the way: why burn a DVD? Download the ISO, double click it to mount it, start setup - it will install much faster. Saves time and a DVD ;-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bax2000
ID: 41815037
Worked like a charm!
0