Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need to create  3 TB capacity shared folder for the customer.

Posted on 2016-09-25
9
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
I need to create  3 TB capacity shared folder for the customer.
but when I checked for the storage, we have three 1TB HDDS to increase the space i the file server.
but user requirement is, user needs a shared folder with size of 3TB.
in this case, can I add the new 1TB x 3 HDDS to the server, and can I create the spanned volume across it?
if I do so, customer will get the 3TB single shared folder.

Please suggest.
0
Comment
Question by:satheesh kumar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41814586
You can setup your RAID controller to use JBOD for those 3 disks, if it has that option. Personally I don't recommend that though. Either get 2 more disks, then setup RAID 6, or get larger disks (for example 2x3TB disks, and set them up in a RAID 1 array. That way you get redundancy, which you don't have with JBOD or spanned disks.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 41814591
What's the server make/model, what RAID controller if any and what disks and arrays do they currently have?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41814786
You want a MINIMUM of 4 disks and ideally 5 to 7.  While you can create a RAID 0, if the data is AT ALL important, it's stupidity to put i on a RAID 0.  If ANY of the three drives fail, you lose EVERYTHING, on ALL the drives.  A RAID 5 allows you to lose one drive and a RAID 6 allows you to lose 2 drives... and a RAID 10/0+1 allows you to POTENTIALLY lose 2-3 disks but requires 6 drives.  And the additional drive is to be a hot spare.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:satheesh kumar
ID: 41814795
Nice information
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 41814836
It may be wrong though, if you currently have a RAID controller with several 1TB disks added to it you can expand the array and maintain parity; that's why I asked you for the current configuration.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 41815099
You have one other constraint ... not all access methods & client software. will work with a share > 2TB (or more specifically  512 * fffffffe hex blocks.     The issue is that 2TB worth of 512-byte blocks is more than 2^32 bits worth of address information.

So I would just make sure that you already know their software will work OK, before you go to a lot of trouble
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41836207
Satheesh-kumar, if you need more info, please come back and ask. If you don't, close the Question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:satheesh kumar
ID: 41844204
Hi Rindi,

Thanks alot, because you are asking me to come back and ask the question, you are ready to give the solution even it may be small or very bit question thanks a ton.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:satheesh kumar
ID: 41844207
Thanks Rindi and Lee, for your help, some time I will ask more questions to clarify deeply, thanks for your timely help.
0