Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the difference between basic disks? Dynamic Disks? and volumes?

Posted on 2016-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-25
What is the difference between basic disks? Dynamic Disks? and volumes?
0
Comment
Question by:satheesh kumar
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41814687
Basic disks are independent from any other disk (excluding RAID) and can be moved to another computer and opened.
Dynamic disks are dependent on another disk to be used and cannot readily be moved to another computer and opened (at least that was true for me the last time I had a dynamic disk).  I do not see dynamic disks any more.

Volumes are storage areas on a disk (like a partition).
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ste5an
ste5an earned 500 total points
ID: 41814692
A volume is the logical container, which is used to host the file system. A volumn can be a raw disk, a partition. It can also span multiple disks or multiple partitions.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41814714
In windows Dynamic disks are used so you can create Software RAID. With basic disks you can't do that. Volumes are the partitions you create with the file-system on it, so you can access this via your OS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:satheesh kumar
ID: 41814717
Thanks all
0