Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the meaning of GPT partition in Windows Server?

Posted on 2016-09-25
5
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-25
What is the meaning of GPT partition in Windows Server?
0
Comment
Question by:satheesh kumar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41814676
There are two types of disk partitioning currently supported by Windows:  GPT and UEFI.

MBR is the traditional partition system.

GPT is the newer system and should probably be used on all new deployments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:satheesh kumar
ID: 41814677
What is the difference between UEFI and GPT partitions?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 2000 total points
ID: 41814681
Read this article.

http://www.howtogeek.com/193669/whats-the-difference-between-gpt-and-mbr-when-partitioning-a-drive/

I'd use GPT if you can especially if you are using SSDs.

http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/id-2122687/gpt-mbr.html

One limitation of MBR is that it cannot handle disks larger than 2TB.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41814682
UEFI is the firmware installed in the PC.

"The EFI system partition (ESP) is a partition on a data storage device used by computers adhering to the Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI)."
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:satheesh kumar
ID: 41814704
Nice Answer, really helpful. Thanks.
0