Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

add software to phone

Posted on 2016-09-25
13
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
SMG920P
samsung galaxy s6

boost mobile sprint.
android

I lost my phone going upside down in amusement park ride
area is fenced off with electric fence and may be cleaned every day or week

phone still rings second day

should I install tracking software?
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:akb
akb earned 332 total points
ID: 41814715
Yes
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 332 total points
ID: 41814716
Installing tracking software might help, but it really should go on the phone which you cannot do at this point. If you cannot get into the ground, call the phone company and have the phone turned off. If someone picked it up, you are not likely going to get it back.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 332 total points
ID: 41814789
So why wouldn't the FIRST thing you did be going to the amusement park management and ask that the phone be retrieved?  Second, even if it still rings, odds are the screen is smashed if it fell out while you were upside down on a roller coaster (which means it likely dropped AT LEASE 20 feet if not more... falls from 3 feet can crack a screen).

You made a mistake with the phone and lost it.  Go get another phone as this one, even if you do get it back, is probably not worth finding.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41814957
there was a screen protector .  

There is nothing I can install remotely using google play on a desktop web browser?

How would I press
okay button

and add my username and password to app
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 332 total points
ID: 41814960
You cannot install software remotely on a phone so far as I know. I have not seen that done.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 332 total points
ID: 41814978
With Google, you can visit the store on the web and "buy" apps that get automatically deployed to the phone.  MOST of the time, you have to setup SOMETHING though...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41815110
With Google, you can visit the store on the web and "buy" apps that get automatically deployed to the phone.  MOST of the time, you have to setup SOMETHING though...

Yes I can buy. What are keywords
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:akb
akb earned 332 total points
ID: 41815114
Go to https://www.google.com/android/devicemanager.
Google can already find your phone for you, provided it is on and connected to the internet.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1004 total points
ID: 41815265
It is unlikely that your phone still got battery power on the third day.

Besides, you need to enable GPS for the installed app if you want the tracking software to work. In short, tracking software will only work if you install it before you lost it.

Besides, you can go to the website below and if you have enabled findmymobile at the time you have setup your phone.

https://findmymobile.samsung.com/
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1004 total points
ID: 41815270
The app below is what I have tried before.

Prey Anti Theft
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.prey

The keyword is anti theft. You can remotely install it but you need to enable it only if you have physical access to your phone.

Just think about the scenario below and you will know why you need to enable it only if you have physical access to your phone.

If someone spy on you and can get your Google Play credential somehow, say using a HD spy cam on your office. If they can install a tracking app remotely using your Google Play credential and they can track your location without your knowledge.

The above is not possible as you need to explicitly allow the tracking only if you have physical access to your phone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41816655
what about a samsung account?

can that be installed remotely

android equivalent to find my iphone which is on the apple cloud

that samsung has

I have many credentials with samsung so can I install that remotely
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1004 total points
ID: 41816797
No, you cannot install app remotely using Samsung account.

There is a Find My Mobile feature which is more or less equivalent to find my iPhone feature for iOS.

But, you need to enable in Samsung Find My Mobile feature before you lost your phone.

Samsung Find My Mobile
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41822737
I turned phone off.
Next phone I do last suggestion
0