[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Studying Angular for employability

Posted on 2016-09-25
5
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-25
As a C# .NET Full Stack developer, I am getting overlooked for jobs dues to my lack of Angular knowledge. So I plan to use my time to watch video and start writing some code. But what version of Angular?

What are the problems with Angular 2 that keep companies from upgrading?

Should I focus my learning on Angular 1?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
BigRat earned 1000 total points
ID: 41814774
We have been using Angular 1.x for some time now. I use 1.4 for example. The problems with Angular 2 are that it is late, it is different from Angular 1 and that it promotes TypeScript as the development tool. Furthermore there is a considerable amount of free code (controls, widgets and the like) with Angular 1 which will require upgrading for 2.

There are a lot of blog posts on Angular 1 and a fair number of books - my preferred reading. There's currently not so much on 2. There are also a fair number of tools and snippets for 1. I shall move to 1.5 later this year and shall track 2, But I'm not sure I'll switch to 2 - after all one has to learn TypeScript - and that just after CoffeeScript. And I'm still asking whether the advantages of Angular 2 are really worth the effort. After all, Angular 1 - with all its oddities and quirks - does get the job done.

I'm afraid the question : "Should I focus on Angular 1" I can't answer. I think that utilmately Angular 2 is a good thing - but on the other hand there are several other frameworks like React which address the same problem areas, and the industry is notorious for dropping one horse for another.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41814817
So, for the max re-use of my Angular training for an upcoming .NET Full Stack job interview,

Angular 1.4 and no TypeScript?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:BigRat
BigRat earned 1000 total points
ID: 41814873
I see you asked a question earlier this month which Julian Hansen answered. Did that help?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:John Tsioumpris
John Tsioumpris earned 1000 total points
ID: 41814885
The best way to get the hang of it is to migrate an application you have made to the Angular platform...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41814941
Thanks
0