Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Why did the system shutdown, unexpectedly? Getting the message at login.

Posted on 2016-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-25
Hi Dear Guru G,

I tried to login one of the windows 2000 server, after entered my credentials,
I am getting  dialog box, and it is asking the question like, Why did the system shutdown, unexpectedly?
and asking me to select the reason.

what it this? could you please explain?
0
Comment
Question by:satheesh kumar
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 41814804
It probably crashed. When you reboot or shut a server down, you get a box where you can insert the reason for your action. That gets logged in the event viewer so others know why the server was shutdown or rebooted. If a server crashes the reason won't be known, so you can then enter that again for the logs.

Anyway, Server 2000 is very old and hasn't been supported for years. Also Server 2003 is no longer supported. You should really replace the OS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:satheesh kumar
ID: 41814806
Nice Rindi,


from your answer, I came to know that, to record a reason in the event log it is asking the reason.

thanks a lot. Because I am alone working today.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 41814917
FWIW... I've seen it happen on 2008, too. After doing Windows Updates then choosing Restart Now. It happens sometimes only.
1
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41815043
That is the shutdown event tracker at work. Personally I disable it but it is the default action.
1