?
Solved

Forefront TMG Server 2010

Posted on 2016-09-25
6
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
HI..
I need to allow RDP for Internal LAN users to access the Internet server (external Server with Public IP) through TMG-2010. How I can achieve this task?
0
Comment
Question by:SYZH
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 41815386
you need to create a policy from INTERNAL to External allowing Microsoft Remote Desktop (https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd441023.aspx) .
You should create a network element (https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc995125.aspx)  for the public IP address of server you need to remote to.
1
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 41815482
+1 for Jakob.

When creating the network element, create a Computer object.  You can put a single IP address in the box there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SYZH
ID: 41819192
HI,

This is not I want , I want to access through remote Desktop a client machine located outside of my Internal network (External Client having public IP). When I go to MSTSC and type the Public IP, its not connecting . So I need to create a policy in TMG2010 to allow my Internal USERS/Computers to access external Machines (outside of my network).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 41820377
That is exactly what you want.

We're not telling you how to create a server publishing rule, we're telling you how to create an firewall rule to allow internal clients to reach one RDP server on the Internet.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SYZH
ID: 41826280
Thank's  Craig it worked.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 41827226
Cheers, SYZH. Glad to help. I think Jakob's comment should be marked as the though :-)
0