[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to set breakpoints whenver a method is called.

Posted on 2016-09-25
3
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-25
I have several method calls to the same method. Below is a simple example where two calls are made on separate lines.
Is there a way to tell the debugger to set a breakpoint wherever the method GetSumTotal() is called ?

RIght now I have to go to each line individually and set a break point. I could save much time if I were able to jet tell the debugger
to set a breakpoint whenver a certain method is called.

1     GetSumTotal()
.
.
300 GetSumTotal()
0
Comment
Question by:brgdotnet
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 1000 total points
ID: 41814842
Put the breakpoint in that method instead.  You can look at the call stack to see where it was called from
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 41814899
Hi brgdotnet ,

Directly put the break point on description of method GetSumTotal() and click on F5. It will directly hit on the description of method  GetSumTotal() .

Regards,
Tapan Pattanaik
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:brgdotnet
ID: 41814945
:)
0