Solved

Windows Server 2012 DC to Windows Server 2012 R2 DC migration

Posted on 2016-09-25
7
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-12
We have a Windows Server 2012 domain controller that is no longer logging off a server console user correctly.  Services are no longer operating.  A hard restart sometimes shows Windows updates being applied and as of now, after about 24 hours we get the login prompt.  There are no other servers in the domain.  If I login the server console, then it sits at "Applying computer settings".  RDP is not functioning.  There are about 10 computers on the domain and 10 users.  Users are able to login the domain from their workstations and access the file shares.  I have not been able to determine what happened to cause this disaster.
I would like to attempt to migrate the Active Directory that is on the Windows Serve 2012 to a new Windows Server 2012 R2.   I have not run dcpromo on the R2 server.  I have not taken the R2 server to the client.  Does anything need to be done to the Windows Server 2012 before I try the migration to an R2 server?   Other ideas to recover from this situation are welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:Steven Helms
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41814881
Install ADDS on R2 server and add it as another DC for your domain, Then seize all FSMO roles by new R2 server.

Things to care about:
-DHCP is it install on 2012 server?, as DNS record for Domain users will need to be updated
-Shares
-Roaming profiles
-Any additional roles or features installed on 2012, which needs to to transfered ?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41815030
you have to get the 2012 DC running first before you can add the 2012R2 computer to the domain. Unless it is running you cannot do a migration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steven Helms
ID: 41817724
It appears ADUC data is on the R2 server; however, the DNS did not propagate and the R2 server did not get promoted to a domain controller.  The promotion wizard is stuck at "Verifying prerequisites for Active Directory preparation...".R2 AD promotion wizard stuck.  Is there a way to fix?  Eventually the non R2 server will be turned off.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41818334
Well, that's even worst than I though,

Create fresh forest with your new R2 domain + users

Try to get your old server boot to safe mode with networking to pull share data to another disk

Unfortunately, not really much what you can do, unless you will get your old server fixed, run WinPE and try to fix issues, scan disk,recovery, etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steven Helms
ID: 41818995
If I create a new Forest, will the AD users and computers that copied from the Server 2012 be of any use?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
No More earned 500 total points
ID: 41819499
Hi Steve, you will need to create everything from fresh and then rejoin the computers to new domain, don't forget to change dns ip address for computers to new server
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steven Helms
ID: 41840815
Yep, had to create a new domain.  New local profiles for each user!
0