Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP 802.11g Wireless Printer Card For Deskjet 460

Posted on 2016-09-25
9
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-25
Do I need to buy only for the Deskjet 460 or its also compatible with other brand printers?
0
Comment
Question by:Tommy Anderson
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41814871
1
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41814872
HP network cards are generally not interchangeable between HP printers. I have not seen that at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tommy Anderson
ID: 41814876
Do you know where can i buy it cheap? Its an old printer.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41814877
You need to purchase the exact HP card for the unit. Cheap maybe on eBay, otherwise not cheap.
1
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 41814886
They do appear on eBay occasionally.

Not cheap as John says.   A quick search reveals only Amazon https://www.amazon.com/802-11G-Wireless-Printer-Printers-HEWCB001A/dp/B000F1WHK0 for a brand new item.
1
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41814889
I was thinking maybe cheap on eBay if used. If new anywhere we agree, not cheap.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tommy Anderson
ID: 41814943
Thank you guys. Its over 50 bucks and the printer cost is no more than 15 bucks.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41814951
The reviews of the card aren't that great with many of them complaining they can't get it working.
1
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41814952
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0