Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL 2012 Server hangs Windows, forces me to reboot

Posted on 2016-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
I'm not sure what's been going on with the DBA and the SQL server, but I'm wondering if anyone could help me analyze SQL dump file around the time the server that SQL 2012 is on (Windows Server 2012) became unresponsive.
I'll note that "Priority Boost" was enabled at the time, but I believe it's been enabled for about a month and only recently saw these issues.

This is the contents of the dump file, as I analyzed from WinDbg:

0:005> kc 100
 # Call Site
00 ntdll!NtWaitForSingleObject
*** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for sqlservr.exe
01 KERNELBASE!WaitForSingleObjectEx
02 sqlservr!CDmpDump::DumpInternal
*** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for sqllang.dll
03 sqlservr!CDmpDump::Dump
04 sqllang!SQLDumperLibraryInvoke
05 sqllang!CImageHelper::DoMiniDump
06 sqllang!stackTrace
*** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for sqldk.dll
07 sqlservr!SQL_SOSDeadlockSchedulersCallback
08 sqldk!SOS_OS::ExecuteDeadlockSchedulerCallbacks
09 sqldk!SchedulerMonitor::CheckSchedulers
0a sqldk!SchedulerMonitor::Run
0b sqldk!SchedulerMonitor::EntryPoint
0c sqldk!SOS_Task::Param::Execute
0d sqldk!SOS_Scheduler::RunTask
0e sqldk!SOS_Scheduler::ProcessTasks
0f sqldk!SchedulerManager::WorkerEntryPoint
10 sqldk!SystemThread::RunWorker
11 sqldk!SystemThreadDispatcher::ProcessWorker
12 sqldk!SchedulerManager::ThreadEntryPoint
13 kernel32!BaseThreadInitThunk
14 ntdll!RtlUserThreadStart
0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 1000 total points
ID: 41814915
Take a look at SQL Server error logs. Use also a SQL profiler trace when this happens. Seems like your running into blocking (deadlocks) permantently.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 41823435
What's the behavior of the SQL Server instance? It stops and shut down? It stop and restart? It hangs but after a while it is responsive again?
Windows Event Log and SQL Server Logs are also good to check for more detailed error messages.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41843677
Garry, a feedback will be appreciated.
Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 41853013
These helped, but issue was to turn off performance boost
0