Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Protect Access 2016 database with password

Posted on 2016-09-25
6
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
I encrypted the database with a password, however, I want to be able to open the database with a command line which should include the password, because I see no other way to protect the application except for using a password. Does anyone have a suggestion how I can include the database password in the command line?
0
Comment
Question by:Moshe Singer
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 41815320
If you include the password in the command line, how does that protect the database?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Máté Farkas
ID: 41815535
Yes it is possible to provide the password when you open the database file in Access:

C:\<path to office>\MSACCESS.EXE /pwd <password> YourDatabase.mdb

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Moshe Singer
ID: 41816230
thanks Mate Farkas
if you try this, you will see that  it is not possible
"pwd" is not working for a "Database Password"


And for PatHartman
the Command line I can close in many ways, it can be a vb project, and some other ways
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Saadia Attias earned 2000 total points
ID: 41817942
May be try to use this code each time to want to open the database.
It is not a command shell one but you can set it on the database and let autoexecute it each time you will open it.
Good luck

Public Sub SetDatabasePasswordRunCmd(strSourcePath As String)

    ' Define Variables
    Dim accApp As New Access.Application
 
    ' Open the Source database in Exclusive mode
    accApp.OpenCurrentDatabase strSourcePath, True
 
    ' Invoke the "Set/Unset Database Password" dialog
    accApp.DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdSetDatabasePassword
 
    ' Cleanup Variables
    accApp.Quit acQuitSaveNone
    Set accApp = Nothing
 
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:Moshe Singer
ID: 41820146
how i use to code to Unset Database Password?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 41820351
Try starting a new question.  This one is closed.
0