Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WAP requirements

Posted on 2016-09-25
5
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-25
Hello Experts,

I would like to add a new APs to a buildings and I am looking for the requirements I will need to send to the contractor to install this access points.

Can you please tell me the cabling requirement for new AP?
I want to use Cisco AP with dual band as I will voice, video and data.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Zak
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dan Dhillon
ID: 41814921
Hi,

Use Excel Cat6 4 Pair UTP Solid Cable Cat6 LSOH or Excel premium.. for data and for voice just use cat5 if you want.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dan Dhillon
ID: 41814922
Hi,

Use Excel Cat6 4 Pair UTP Solid Cable Cat6 LSOH or Excel premium.. for data and for voice just use cat5 if you want.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 41814924
Use Cat6 or Cat6A (preferably) for newer Cisco APs.

Tell the installer to mount on ceilings rather than on walls and ask him to record each AP's serial number and MAC address, noting their location and data outlet number.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dan Dhillon
ID: 41814930
Hi Craig,

The first most notable difference from one to the other is price. For budgeting purposes, and for the sake of this discussion, plan on Cat 6 costing roughly 30% more then cat 5e, and Cat 6A 30% more than Cat 6. Plenum adds about 30% over non-plenum, and shielded cabling (STP) also adds roughly 30-40% more over unshielded (UTP) cabling. 

I would install them on the ceiling, take down location,serial number, Mac address.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 41815088
It's really a case of what you plan to do with the cable over the next 10-15 years.

For PoE applications it's advised to use Cat6 at least for new installations, even if it's only to provide some degree of future-proofing.

Power consumption can be reduced when compared to Cat5E, and we know that Cat5E doesnt officially support 10G applications over distances greater than around 45m.  Cat6A allows for 10G over distances up to 100m, so cost shouldn't be the only factor to consider.
0