Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql Audit table

Posted on 2016-09-25
3
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi , I need to create audit Log, any user add any records to table  what is old value and new value
For example
some one add employee Table

Audit Table

Empid employeeSalary Datechanged Createdby
1             20000               20/08/2015      ryan         <------ Old Records
1             30000               25/09/2015      Stephen  <----- New Records


After add new records

I need to do at least 50 tables.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ukerandi
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 41815000
Take a look at CDC.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41815214
There are multiple options for auditing in SQL Server. They are

Server level

1. C2 Auditing.
2. Common Criteria compliance

 try and consider server level auditing. right click on the server and you will get these options. these options are really good since you have do it on larger number of table.

Also you just need to set this option and SQL will handle everything internally.

Enjoy !
Auditing.jpg
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:ukerandi
ID: 41863159
thanks
0