Solved

disk drive space

Posted on 2016-09-25
8
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-25
how to check % free on my disk drives like D, PG, H, J
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41815015
Open Computer and it will show you all your drives and tell you how much is free and how much is total. Easy to see the free and used space. This is probably the best way, although there are other was (File Explorer can also be used)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41815016
I need to report % free , how to calculate that
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 41815019
The way I showed you gives you free and total.   Percent free is free divided by total.

If you want to see it on the tool, try xPlorer2 (Zabkat). That shows you Percent Free as well.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 41815022
you can use also tool Spacesniffer
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41815026
just to confirm if total size of disk 349gb and free space is 75.6gb then % it is 21.4% free space

can u confirm
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41815028
Yes. That is exactly correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41815033
thank you let me confrm 1 thing then I will close the ticket
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41815082
Thank you and I was happy to help
0