[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

unknown extra drive letter exist within hardware configuration of Windows 10 laptop

Posted on 2016-09-25
5
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

          Upon visual inspection of my hardware configuration, I did notice an extra drive letter identified as ESP (Z:) on my Windows 10 Acer laptop.  I never remember creating a partition on my hard drive.  Also, there are not any external USB storage devices hooked up either.  When I click on this unknown drive letter, I get a message indicating that I do not have permission to access this drive.  Please click Continue to have permanent access to it.   The size capacity of this unknown drive is 296MB with 270MB free.  

           In closing, this is certainly a mystery to me because of the unknown origins of this drive letter.  Any suggestions for resolving this concern will be appreciated.  

          Thank you

          George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 41815035
This could be the boot partition of Windows. That partition shouldn't have a drive-letter assigend, so just remove the letter.

If necessary to get a better understanding, post a screenshot of diskmanagment.
1
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41815047
Hi George,

ESP is the EFI System Partition. Here's an interesting thread discussing it about an Acer Iconia with W10:
http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/id-2797014/delete-efi-system-partition.html

I agree with rindi's advice of simply removing the drive letter. If you don't know how to do that, this EE article explains it:
Running Out of Drive Letters?

You may skip over the intro — I was just having a little fun. :)  Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 41815390
you can Always use disk manager, to see on what drive the letter (partition) is located
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41820522
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

          Thank you for your shared thoughts and links.  The information provided certainly does make sense and answers my question.

           Have a great rest of the day everyone and thank you so much once again for your feedback.

           George
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41820801
You're welcome, George. You have a great day, too! Cheers, Joe
0