Solved

where can I go online to have a complete anti-malware and anti-virus scan done for free?

Posted on 2016-09-25
12
144 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-01
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

          I am wondering if there are any online sites which will carry out complete anti-malware and anti-virus scans and remove detected threats for free.  

          Any suggested link or links in response to my question will be greatly appreciated.

          Thank you

          George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41815034
Kaspersky and Symantec will both do free scans. I am sure there are others, but those two I have seen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41815048
Hi John,

          Thank you for your suggestion.  As a follow up, would you mind providing direct links to their free scanning services?

          George
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 100 total points
ID: 41815051
For Symantec, you can go here:  http://us.norton.com/downloads/  and get a free trial for scanning. There are more free tools on this page http://us.norton.com/free-tools-trial/promo

Kaspersky works the same way.

You can go to Malwarebytes,org and get a free use copy of Malwarebytes.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 41815083
For antimalware, the best is malwarebytes:

http://malwarebytes.org.

As for Antivirus, I would install Panda free antivirus, provided you are using the PC privately and not in a business.

http://pandasecurity.com
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:bigeven2002
bigeven2002 earned 50 total points
ID: 41815136
Trend micro also offers housecall which is a free scan that downloads a lightweight agent to do the scan.

http://housecall.trendmicro.com
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 100 total points
ID: 41815173
I recommend you install Avast anti-virus.  Do you not have an anti-virus program installed on your computer?  Avast does 'real time' scanning, an online service can't do that.  http://www.avast.com/free-antivirus-download
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 75 total points
ID: 41815203
Try virustotal if you have the sample of the suspected files or your machine is accessible via a Url in Internet.

https://www.virustotal.com

Another is Bitdefender

http://www.bitdefender.com/scanner/online/free.html
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 50 total points
ID: 41815249
Virustotal.com +

Kaspersky is currently highest rated AV, even though I prefer MBAM.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 25 total points
ID: 41816465
Most sites will run a free scan but you have to get the program for removal.

Beware of malware that offers free removal.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 75 total points
ID: 41820092
may also want to check out zemana antimalware
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/zemana-antimalware/
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41824899
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

            Thank you so very much for your comprehensive list of anti-malware and anti-virus tools along with their respective links.  I have bookmarked these for future use.

             George
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41824901
Thanks for the update and you are very welcome.
0