Solved

Admin EMC vnx and BMC

Posted on 2016-09-25
4
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-16
I am new to EMC vnx and I am wondering whether we can admin via cli like netapp?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 117
ID: 41815132
do you mean, like connecting via SSH ?

SSH access to EMC SANs, is for service and support operations, no general management like comparing to a NetApp filer, e.g. creation of LUNs, volumes etc

You have to remember, that NetApp filer GUI and Java management came after they developed the SSH CLI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 41815137
Correct, also is there any BMC/SP access  like NetApp?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Senior IT System Engineer earned 250 total points
ID: 41815139
Hi Sara,

Do you mean using NaviCLI to manage the VNX array ?

See the below document links:

File (NAS): http://corpusweb130.emc.com/upd_prod_VNX/UPDFinalPDF/en/Command_Reference_for_File.pdf

Block (SAN): http://corpusweb130.emc.com/upd_prod_VNX/UPDFinalPDF/en/Command_Reference_for_Block.pdf
http://www.emc.com/collateral/TechnicalDocument/docu47580.pdf

Here's the command that I usually run:

Verify ‘NAS’ Services are running:
Login to the Control Station as ‘nasadmin’ and issue the cmd /nas/sbin/getreason from the CS console. The reason code output should be as follows (see detailed list of Reason Codes below):
10 - slot_0 primary control station
11 - slot_1 secondary control station
5 - slot_2 contacted
5 - slot_3 contacted

Complete a full ‘Health Check’:
/nas/bin/nas_checkup
Location of output:
#check Log:# cd /nas/log/
ls
cat /nas/log/checkup-rundate.log

Confirm the EMC NAS version installed and the model name:
/nasmcd/bin/nas_version
/nas/sbin/model

Stop ‘NAS’ Services:
/sbin/service nas stop
Start ‘NAS’ Services:
/sbin/service nas start

Check running status of the ‘DATA Movers’ and view which slot is active/standby:
nas_server -info -all

Verify connectivity to the VNX storage processors (SPs) from the Control Stations:
/nas/sbin/navicli -h SPA_IP domain -list
/nas/sbin/navicli -h SPB_IP domain -list

Confirm the VMAX/VNX is connected to the NAS:
nas_storage -check -all
nas_storage -list

View VNX NAS Control LUN Storage Group details:
/nas/sbin/navicli -h SP_IP storagegroup -list -gname ~filestorage

List the disk table to ensure all of the Control Volumes have been presented to both Data Movers:
nas_disk -list

Check the File Systems:
df -h

server_sysconfig server_2 -virtual
/nas/bin/nas_storage –info –all

View trunking devices created (LACP,Ethc,FSN):
server_sysconfig server_2 -virtual
Example view interface name “LACP_NAS”:
server_sysconfig server_2 -virtual -info LACP_NAS
server_2 :
*** Trunk LACP_NAS: Link is Up ***
*** Trunk LACP_NAS: Timeout is Short ***
*** Trunk LACP_NAS: Statistical Load Balancing is IP ***
Device Local Grp Remote Grp Link LACP Duplex Speed
------------------------------------------------------------------------
fxg-1-0 10002 51840 Up Up Full 10000 Mbs
fxg-1-1 10002 51840 Up Up Full 10000 Mbs
fxg-2-1 10002 51840 Up Up Full 10000 Mbs
fxg-2-0 10002 51840 Up Up Full 10000 Mbs

Check Code Levels:
List the datamovers: nas_server -list
Check the DART code installed on the Data Movers: server_version ALL
Check the NAS code installed on the Control Station: nas_version

View Network Configuration:
To display parameters of all interfaces on a Data Mover, type:
Control Station: /sbin/ifconfig (eth3 is the mgmt interface)
Data Movers: server_ifconfig server_2 -all
cat ifcfg-eth3

View VNX SP IP Addresses from the CS console:
grep SP /etc/hosts | grep A_
grep SP /etc/hosts | grep B_

Verify Control Station Comms:
/nas/sbin/setup_enclosure -checkSystem

Confirm the unified FLAG is set:
/nas/sbin/nas_hw_upgrade -fc_option -enable

Date & Time:
Control Station: date
Data Movers: server_date ALL

Check IP & DNS info on the CS/DM:
nas_cs -info
server_dns ALL

Log Files:
Log file location: /var/log/messages
Example of NAS services starting successfully:
grep -A10 “Starting NAS services” /var/log/messages*
Output:
Dec 8 19:07:27 emcnas_i0 S95nas: Starting NAS services
Dec 8 19:07:46 emcnas_i0 EMCServer: nas_mcd: MCD will monitor CS IPMI connection.
Dec 8 19:08:46 emcnas_i0 EMCServer: nas_mcd: slot 0 missed 10 heartbeats from slot 1.
Dec 8 19:08:50 emcnas_i0 EMCServer: nas_mcd: Install Manager is running on slot 0, skipping slot 1 reboot
Dec 8 19:08:50 emcnas_i0 EMCServer: nas_mcd: Slot 0 becomes primary due to timeout
Dec 8 19:08:52 emcnas_i0 mcd_helper: All NBS devices are up
Dec 8 19:09:08 emcnas_i0 kernel: kjournald starting. Commit interval 5 seconds

Check the Data Mover Logs:
server_log server_2

Failing over a Control Station:
Failover:
/nas/sbin/./cs_standby -failover
Takeover:
/nasmcd/sbin/./cs_standby -takeover
Or reboot:
nas_cs –reboot

Shutdown control station:
/sbin/shutdown -h now

Power off CS1 from CS0:
/nas/sbin/t2reset pwroff -s 1

List on which VMAX3 directors each CS and DM are located:
nas_inventory -list

List Datmover PARAMETERS:
/nas/bin/server_param server_2 -info
/nas/bin/server_param server_3 -info
/nas/bin/server_param server_2 -facility -all -list
/nas/bin/server_param server_3 -facility -all -list

Determine the failover status of the Blades (Datamovers):
/nas/bin/nas_server -info –all

Initiate a manual failover of server_2 to the standby Datamover:
server_standby server_2 -activate mover

List the status of the Datamovers:
nas_server -list

Review the information for server_2:
nas_server -info server_2
All DMs: nas_server -info ALL

Shutdown Datamover (Xblade):
/nas/bin/server_cpu server_2 -halt now

Power on the Datamover (Xblade):
/nasmcd/sbin/t2reset pwron -s 2

Restore the original primary Datamover:
server_standby server_2 -restore mover

To monitor an immediate cold restart of server_2:
server_cpu server_2 -reboot cold -monitor now
A cold reboot or a hardware reset shuts down the Data Mover completely before restarting, including a Power on Self Test (POST).

To monitor an immediate warm restart of server_2:
server_cpu server_2 -reboot -monitor now
A warm reboot or a software reset performs a partial shutdown of the Data Mover, and skips the POST after restarting. A software reset is faster than the hardware reset.

Clean Shutdown:
Shutdown Control Stations and DATAMovers:
/nasmcd/sbin/nas_halt -f now
finished when:exited on signal IS APPEARS

Powerdown Entire VNX Including Storage Processors:
nas_halt –f –sp now

Check if Product Serial Number is Correct:
/nasmcd/sbin/serial -db_check
Remove inconsistency between the db file and the enclosures:
/nasmcd/sbin/serial -repair

List All Hardware components by location:
nas_inventory -list -location
nas_inventory -list -location | grep “DME 0 Data Mover 2 IO Module”
Use location address to view specific component details:
nas_inventory -info “system:VNX5600:CKM001510001932007|enclosure:xpe:0|mover:VNX5600:2|iomodule::1”

List of Reason Codes:
0 – Reset (or unknown state)
1 – DOS boot phase, BIOS check, boot sequence
2 – SIB POST failures (that is, hardware failures)
3 – DART is loaded on Data Mover, DOS boot and execution of boot.bat, boot.cfg.
4 – DART is ready on Data Mover, running, and MAC threads started.
5 – DART is in contact with Control Station box monitor.
6 – Control Station is ready, but is not running NAS service.
7 – DART is in panic state.
9 – DART reboot is pending or in halted state.
10 – Primary Control Station reason code
11 – Secondary Control Station reason code
13 – DART panicked and completed memory dump (single Data Mover configurations only, same as code 7, but done with dump)
14 – This reason code can be set for the Blade for any of the following:
• Data Mover enclosure-ID was not found at boot time
• Data Mover’s local network interface MAC address is different from MAC address in configuration file
• Data Mover’s serial number is different from serial number in configuration file
• Data Mover was PXE booted with install configuration
• SLIC IO Module configuration mismatch (Foxglove systems)
15 – Data Mover is flashing firmware. DART is flashing BIOS and/or POST firmware. Data Mover cannot be reset.
17 – Data Mover Hardware fault detected
18 – DM Memory Test Failure. BIOS detected memory error
19 – DM POST Test Failure. General POST error
20 – DM POST NVRAM test failure. Invalid NVRAM content error (checksum, WWN, etc.)
21 – DM POST invalid peer Data Mover type
22 – DM POST invalid Data Mover part number
23 – DM POST Fibre Channel test failure. Error in blade Fibre connection (controller, Fibre discovery, etc.)
24 – DM POST network test failure. Error in Ethernet controller
25 – DM T2NET Error. Unable to get blade reason code due to management switch problems.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
ID: 41815142
if you want to manage like a NetApp via SSH/SP- not really.

SSH access to EMC SANs, is for service and support operations, no general management, but you've got links posted to the PDFs, some bedtime reading!
1