Solved

Can't Get Newly Installed Network Adapter To Run

Posted on 2016-09-25
20
32 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-26
Hello Experts -

I accidently uninstall my Network Adapter. It is called "Intel 82577LC Gigabit Network Connection. I accomplished this feat inn the Device Manager of Windows 7.

I found the most recent driver for this Network Adapter on the Sony Support website. I downloaded it and ran the install on a flash drive connected to the laptop computer that lost its Network Adapter. The install seemed to go well as I can now see the adapter listed in the device driver.

How when I've rebooted expecting to get a network connection, I find that the network connection has not been made. When I click on the line that identifies the Network Connector in the Device Manager window , it takes me to a tabbed dialog box with the default tab saying "This device is not working properly because Windows cannot load the drivers required for this device.

I thought the Device was the driver.

Does anyone have any idea of what is going on here?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gbmcneil
  • 9
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
20 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 41815176
I'm getting a Code 31 Error.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41815180
I would try copying the file to the local computer and installing it again. Do that, restart and then set up the wireless profile again.

I assume you have a Sony Computer.  Make sure you got the correct (64-bit or 32-bit) driver.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Maclean
ID: 41815189
Have you tried using the Sony Vaio Update tool (Assuming it is a Sony Vaio Laptop)
You could uninstall the LAN driver again via Device Manager (Can provide instructions if required) and then when connected to wireless, let the Vaio Update tool deploy the appropriate driver for the Intel LAN card.

Alternatively connect to your Wi-Fi & Download an application such as Driver Booster Free
When installing it, untick Advanced System Care (Don't user "Performance Boosting Apps, its almost always rubbish, Windows is perfectly able to sort itself out) and scan for drivers with the Driver Booster.

Untick anything that is not your LAN card (I prefer to use vendor drivers, hence I ignore all drivers it recommends excluding the problematic component) and try the driver supplied by Driver Booster
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41815194
With respect, for brands such as Sony and Lenovo, I do not use 3rd party drivers as they can cause issues. An exception is Intel and I have used Intel drivers on my Lenovo ThinkPad.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Maclean
ID: 41815198
Hence my comment that I prefer to use Vendor drivers yep. Totally agree John.
Its just handy for testing at times. it does work, and usually would get the Intel based drivers.
Its the users call of course. I'd recommend the 1st option :)
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41815200
My apologies. I should have read your post more thoroughly. We are certainly in agreement here.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Maclean
Maclean earned 125 total points
ID: 41815206
No worries, I appreciate productive communication, your recommendations are always spot on regardless. Have a great day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 41815225
I have repeatedly tried to install the Intel (R) 82577LC Gigabit Network Connection. Every time I do this it fails.

I also clicked on the Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter and it too indicates a Code 31 error.

I'm sure that the Sony driver (82577LC) is correct because I have downloaded it multiple times. As for the Microsoft Miniport driver, I've been unable to find it on the Internet.

All in all, these device drivers don't seem to want to be reinstalled.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41815226
You do not need to do anything with the Miniport driver. Microsoft looks after those.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete, shut down, start up and test the network driver again.

If you can get one, try a USB Wi-Fi card and see if it installs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 41815227
I will try the SFC / SCANNOW program. As for the Miniport, I've never used the Sony laptop with a wireless network. Everything is hardwired.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41815233
You can also get USB Wired NIC cards as well. You might try one of those. It would be strange, but the adapter may have developed a problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:D. Konig
D. Konig earned 125 total points
ID: 41815332
FYI, I was working on a Dell optiplex machine today, to install Lan drivers, I downloaded drivers from Dell, run the installation and Dell popped up this software is not for this machine,  but I knew I downloaded the drivers for this particular machine and it has to work. so I did a force install 64bit from the download package , the driver installed ok I was able to browse the local network, but the internet said no internet connection, then I realized I have a 32bit windows, I uninstalled my drivers again deleted old drivers, forced install 32bit driver and all worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 41816114
Hello Messrs. MacLean, Konig & Hurst -

I found this fix on a site called Tom's Hardware and it worked like a champ. It was contributed by rmanHammer. The remainder of this response are his words, not mine:
 

I had Code 31 errors across all network adapters, and finally found a solution (uninstall/reinstall of drivers didn't work, buying and adding a new wireless adapter didn't work, sfc /verifyonly didn't find anything, etc). Although the following KB article (https://support.microsoft.com/kb/937056) is for a different problem, it worked for me. My steps (slightly different/abbreviated from the KB article):

 1. Download and copy latest version of the network adapter driver to the machine. I used another machine to download onto USB thumb drive.

 2. Run regedit. Remember, editing the registry is dangerous, and you could make things worse! Be paranoid and back things up before you do this.

 3. Locate and then export the following registry key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network. Use File/Export... menu item to backup the key in case something goes wrong.

 4. Delete the registry subkey: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\Config. The type of this subkey is REG_BINARY. It is the only subkey you need to delete. Don't delete the entire Network key, but if you do, you have a backup from step 3.

 5. Run Device Manager, expand Network Adapters, right-click the network adapter that you want, and then click Uninstall. I chose to delete the driver also, but I don't think it was strictly necessary.

 6. Restart the computer. If you deleted the driver in step 5, Windows will tell you that it failed to install the driver. This is ok (you'll install it in the next step).

 7. Install the drivers that you copied to the machine in step 1. If you didn't delete the driver in step 5, then this shouldn't be necessary.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 41816158
Deleting current control configurations is probably unique to Sony and maybe a couple of other brands. This is not a necessary step for Lenovo machines.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 41816500
I want to thank you all for helping me solve the Code 31 dilemma.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41816573
You are very welcome and I was happy to help
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 41816597
Hi John -

I reopened my problem with my Sony laptop looking across a LAN to a Drive on a Desktop computer. At the same time, I'm trying to find a replacement NIC card for my Sony. I don't know but what the problem is hardware related.

With this question solved I was able to stop and restart the network drivers on the Sony and eliminate the red X in the Comm icon. Furthermore, the properties dialog shows no more Code 31 and just humming along. Yet the darn thing connects in fits and starts. One minute it's connected; the next it isn't. A real tease.

Gordon


Gordon
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41816614
I have opened your other question and will take a look there and try to help
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 41816622
Thanks, John.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41816638
I put an answer in your other post
0