Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB Hub for apple devices

Posted on 2016-09-25
5
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-25
I purchased a 6-Port USB Hub by J5 Create that I wanted to use for recharging multiple iPhones, iPads, etc. All the kids were charging their devices on the counter and I purchased this hub to store underneath the counter so the devices could all plug-in in one location out of the way.

So, I had my iPhone 6 plugged in and it worked for a few days, but then stopped charging. I read that you had to completely power off the iPhone for it to charge from a USB Hub, which seemed odd. I didn't even have other devices plugged in at the same time. Is this a proprietary issue with Apple devices? Is there another USB Hub that would be a better choice? I am going to return J5 Create USB Hub I bought at Best Buy. I was looking on Amazon at the following USB Hub

I'm interested in recommendations on what is the best choice for Apple devices and other non-Apple smart phones/products and that will work without having to shut down my iPhone to recharge.

Thanks for any feedback.
0
Comment
Question by:-Dman100-
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41815174
So, I had my iPhone 6 plugged in and it worked for a few days, but then stopped charging. I read that you had to completely power off the iPhone for it to charge from a USB Hub

I have an iPhone SE (6S guts) and there is no need to power it off to charge.

I have noticed once in a while that it might stop charging (off its own AC adapter) and I just unplug and plug back in. But this is very infrequent.

Now IOS 10.0.2 is out and so far it continues to just charge whenever I plug it in anywhere.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Maclean earned 1000 total points
ID: 41815184
The best solution is buying your hub at an Apple outlet or Apple certified store.
Or make sure that it comes with the Made for iPhone/Ipad sticker

Apple likes making manufacturers pay licensing fee's, which are on charged to you as a client.
This results in fewer rubbish products that won't work with iPhone, but at the same time your buy cost is a lot higher. Not sure if it truly benefits a customer these licensing scheme's, but for now we got to live with it.

This site mentions a few nice docks. Not sure on pricing, but  have a look around if you prefer not to go through an Apple store, this being the online age & all that. (Call me old fashioned, I like to see what I buy in real life :) )

http://www.digitaltrends.com/mobile/best-usb-charging-hubs/
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Dman100-
ID: 41815185
I can plug in my iPhone into another wall adapter thru the USB connection and it works fine. Not sure why this particular HUB is causing an issue?

Is there anything in particular in regards with a USB Hub that I should consider? I'd like to buy the one on Amazon as it stands up and look more solid, but I wanted to get some feedback before purchasing.

I'm upgrading to iOS 10 right now.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41815187
You have confirmed the problem is not with the iPhone.

I plug my iPhone SE into the Apple charger, an iClever charger, my ThinkPad X230 and my ThinkCenter M73. It always charges.

Consider changing the hub.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Maclean
ID: 41815191
As per Johns, doesn't seem to be a phone issue.
So Hub is the likely culprit. Just make sure you buy an Apple certified hub. Look for that sticker.
If current one has that sticker, Apple support might be able to advise/help out.
0