Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DVD to view Home Pics on a TV - Just a DVD

Posted on 2016-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-27
Yes, Grandma wants to see the kids & grandkids pictures. And she had a DVD and a TV.
No Internet. No computer. No Apple TV, etc.
Is there an app or sw where I can write a TV-format DVD that can display our images?
If that is not possible, I can purchase a DVD that reads digital-format DVD's ... but then same question.
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41815239
Use windows 7 DVD maker and simply add all your pictures then burn them to DVD it makes a slideshow easy and playable on all TV or PC
Look in your start menu All programs on windows 7
windows DVD makerdo you have a Mac or windows?
Here is a guide for you
http://www.digitalcitizen.life/how-burn-dvds-windows-dvd-maker

Create and Author DVDs in Windows 7
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/5499/create-and-author-dvds-in-windows-7/

there is also the Digital Photo frames just put the photos onto a USB stick I prefer verbatim but Microsoft and sandisk also good
Digital Photo Frame Reviews
http://www.toptenreviews.com/electronics/home-entertainment/best-digital-photo-frames/
I dont know which country you are in so check out Amazon and have a browse, includes teh great user feedback and ratings which is very useful.
https://www.amazon.com/Digital-Picture-Frames/b?ie=UTF8&node=525460
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 41815391
Check her present DVD player to see what it can handle (or alternatively post the model number here so the experts can look it up for you).

Most likely it can handle photos and music and slide shows as Merete has posted but it won't hurt to check what it can do.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bleggee
ID: 41816743
Thx for the info, I actually have a Mac *and* a Win 7 PC, so I could use either.  I should probably mention that there are about 7000 photos, so some kind of navigation may be a factor.  I just realized she won't want to serially click thru 7000 of them ;)
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 41817066
When you create the DVD bleggee at the final stages you can create chapter markers, so when designing the layout you could put specific photos into segments say by subject or by year.
A slideshow will play automatically as in it will scroll through them automatically  unless a specific chapter is selected at start
The way to do this is open windows live moviemaker and add all your photos, add music if you like add scrolling captions to describe this section and then save that slideshow as a movie give it name then open windows 7 DVD maker insert your blank DVD and close out any popup menus, then add your new movie and make your scenes and  set the auto play settings and burn to DVD. Repeat for each different DVD.
With Mac you can use Imovie
Creating Slide Shows in iMovie
https://vimeo.com/39724813
Create a slide show in Windows Movie Maker
https://vimeo.com/39726706
Turn Photos and Home Videos into Movies with Windows Live Movie Maker
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/18003/turn-photos-and-home-videos-into-movies-with-windows-live-movie-maker/ 

Personally if your mom is elderly,  that many photos would overload her,
How old is she? How's her hearing and eyesight?
I used to create DVD for my 92 year old dad from video he took on his camera and he thoroughly loved them. I made DVD from scanned photos and added music he loved.
 He passed away peacefully in May this year aged 93.
I would recommend to put a lot less on different DVD's and name them,  less work for you and easier on her.
Elderly dont need a lot of fancy stuff just straight forward so they can remember their life.
Elderly suffer from dementia and photos are wonderful way to keep alive those memories, most suffer a separation from their reality of 80 years ago or more  to our current time and age of technology.
So just show her photos that may interest her and remind her of your time. Add music she remembers
How to Create a Photo Slideshow with Windows DVD Maker
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fqGd6GNLADk
Windows 7 - Picture slideshow maker using free DVD maker
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XqxYT7pu5Ys
how to make a custom dvd with windows dvd maker
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9QnRBJiErrA
If you require more help let me know please.
There is many  video editor free and paid tools to create these slideshows and many methods to make them,  windows 7 WLM and Windows DVD maker is just one simple method and free
Mac has imovie.
regards Merete
0