Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Site thumbnails shows up as facebook

Posted on 2016-09-25
10
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-26
Hi all,
I need some information regarding a site's thumbnail.
You know how you reference a site and a small image may appear to show the site...I have no idea how they use a thumbnail choice.
You see I have a site bizgro.jobs and if you reference it in GLIP for example, the picture it shows is facebooks icon...I don't know how to change this?  I think it happens in facebook as well.  You add a website link and a small image will show with a site description?  This is the one I am talking about?
Does anyone have any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Watson
  • 7
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Kim Walker
Kim Walker earned 1000 total points
ID: 41815335
Maybe this will help:
Sharing Facebook -- Open Graph
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 41815367
Thanks for this, but it didn't seem to do anything at all and I still see facebook as my thumbnail??
Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 41815370
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 41815409
But it isn't working
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ali Eslamifar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41816561
You probably need to make sure the image that you want to show up as the features image is already added to the <head></head> of your HTML file as a meta property tag. Something like this:

<meta property="og:image" content="http://bizgro.jobs/images/test.jpg" />

At least how it used to work in facebook. Please let me know if it worked.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 41816989
Yes I have added that in the header...it hasn't changed it at all?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 41816990
This is the head of my site
<link rel="image_src" href="http://www.bizgro.jobs/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/girlphone.jpg" />
<meta property="og:image" content="http://www.bizgro.jobs/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/girlphone.jpg" />

But I still get good ol facebook icon as my thumbnail.  Please does anyone have any ideas at least how to remove facebook??
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 41817031
It turns out it was in Yeost settings
1
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 41817042
Something in Yeos SEO plugin was preventing the image being read
1
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ali Eslamifar
ID: 41817085
Interesting, thanks for sharing the update here Amanda. I'm glad the problem has been solved.
0