[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2016 standalone HyperV server

Posted on 2016-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-09
I am wondering what differences there would be between Windows 2016 Server and it's HyperV features versus the HyperV features of the standalone hypervisor product Windows 2016 HyperV server. In particular will HyperV Server 2016 support Discrete Device Assignment (DDA?  Would the free version of ESX offer something similar to DDA?
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
George Simos earned 1000 total points
ID: 41815840
Hello lineonecorp,

Microsoft's policy regarding their Hypervisor (Hyper-V) so far has not changed and is the following:

1) Every Hyper-V edition has all the features included, even the free Hyper-V Server. This means that you can do anything you could do with a full server edition with the free edition of Hyper-v such as Failover Clustering, Replication, Share nothing Live Migration to name a few.
2) Microsoft's differentiation between editions of Server O/S's is focusing around the free "Windows Server O/S" VMs we are allowed to use on them without purchasing extra licenses:
  • Hyper-V Server requires that you have already purchased the needed licenses to host the VMs
  • Windows Server Standard provides 2 VMs for free
  • Windows Server Enterprise provides Unlimited VMs for free

Discrete Device Assignment is a new feature in Hyper-V 2016, I haven't yet tried it to be honest, so I can't comment how good it is.

Regarding the second part of your question about VMWare's ESXi's support for Discrete Device Assignment or Device Pass-through, I haven't found something relevant in VMWare's site.
Note that ESXi is named "VMWare free VSphere Hypervisor", you may check here their offer: VMWare free vSphere ESXi Hypervisor

Hope these will help you.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41817276
VMware have always had it since version 4.0, Microsoft always try to copy, the world leading Cloud based product!

Yes, it's called VM Direct Path I/O, or PCI Passthrough.

see here

Configuring VMDirectPath I/O pass-through devices on a VMware ESX or VMware ESXi host (1010789)

It does work in the free version, it's been in ESXi since version 4.0, just be cautious you have to have a specific server, and also not ALL PCI devices work, especially GPUs!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 41819126
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 41819127
Thanks for the tips.
0