Solved

SPF Record

Posted on 2016-09-25
9
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-26
Hi Experts,

can you show me how to create an SPF record and how to install it ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 41815445
Edit your DNS settings through the registrar of your domain, and add a TXT record (though if there's already one there containing spf settings, don't add another)

The "host" for the DNS entry should just be your domain name. eg mydomain.com

There's a tool for generating the value here:
http://www.spfwizard.net/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 41815447
My understanding is that the last option for the wizard ("How strict should be the servers treating the emails?") should be set to "Fail".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41815471
ok thanks.
I have created one.
What kind of name I have to give the record in DNS portal ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 41815474
The name should be the domain name. eg mydomain.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41815476
ok done.

Is it possible to test the SPF from outisde ?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 41815487
Worth reading this
http://www.openspf.org/Tools#wizard

You can check SPF here
http://mxtoolbox.com/spf.aspx
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Terry Woods earned 250 total points
ID: 41815491
Yes, there's details here: http://www.openspf.org/Tools
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41815511
Hi,

I have this results:
      SPF Record Published      No records found

Can you help me out why there are no records found ?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:-MAS
-MAS earned 250 total points
ID: 41815515
It will take sometime to propagate.
Check after 1-2 hours.
0