Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

netstat -na | find "8080" i see all opened and then i need to count,how can i see the nr. of how many they are?

Posted on 2016-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,523 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-01
netstat -na | find "8080" i see all and then i need to count,how can i see the nr. of how many they are?

for example are 20  i want to see them and then the number: 20

TCP    192.168.1.110:48049    5.2.250.112:8080       ESTABLISHED
TCP    192.168.1.110:48050    5.2.250.112:8080       ESTABLISHED
TCP    192.168.1.110:48051    5.2.250.112:8080       ESTABLISHED
TCP    192.168.1.110:48052    5.2.250.112:8080       ESTABLISHED
TCP    192.168.1.110:48053    5.2.250.112:8080       ESTABLISHED
TCP    192.168.1.110:48054    5.2.250.112:8080       ESTABLISHED
TCP    192.168.1.110:48055    5.2.250.112:8080       ESTABLISHED
TCP    192.168.1.110:48056    5.2.250.112:8080       ESTABLISHED
TCP    192.168.1.110:48057    5.2.250.112:8080       ESTABLISHED
TCP    192.168.1.110:48058    5.2.250.112:8080       ESTABLISHED
TCP    192.168.1.110:48059    5.2.250.112:8080       ESTABLISHED
TCP    192.168.1.110:48060    5.2.250.112:8080       ESTABLISHED
TCP    192.168.1.110:48061    5.2.250.112:8080       ESTABLISHED
TCP    192.168.1.110:48062    5.2.250.112:8080       ESTABLISHED
TCP    192.168.1.110:48063    5.2.250.112:8080       ESTABLISHED
TCP    192.168.1.110:48064    5.2.250.112:8080       ESTABLISHED
TCP    192.168.1.110:48065    5.2.250.112:8080       ESTABLISHED
TCP    192.168.1.110:48066    5.2.250.112:8080       ESTABLISHED
TCP    192.168.1.110:48067    5.2.250.112:8080       ESTABLISHED
TCP    192.168.1.110:48068    5.2.250.112:8080       ESTABLISHED
TCP    192.168.1.110:48069    5.2.250.112:8080       ESTABLISHED
TCP    192.168.1.110:48070    5.2.250.112:8080       ESTABLISHED
TCP    192.168.1.110:48071    5.2.250.112:8080       ESTABLISHED

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:john lambert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41815500
drklahn@www:~$ netstat -na|grep 80
tcp        0     52 192.168.0.209:22        192.168.0.200:3480      ESTABLISHED
tcp6       0      0 :::80                   :::*                    LISTEN
drklahn@www:~$ netstat -na|grep -c 80
2

Open in new window


Note that this will lie to you if the search string appears in other contexts, as in the example above.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 41815751
netstat -na | find "8080" /c

will display the number of matching lines only.

If you want to see   the regular output along with the count run the comtmand twice, with and without the /c switch.
1
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 41815758
The Unix tool "wc" which can count characters, words and lines is also available for Windows, see here:
http://gnuwin32.sourceforge.net/packages/coreutils.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:john lambert
ID: 41824556
thank you...
0