?
Solved

SQL Server 2008

Posted on 2016-09-26
9
Medium Priority
?
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
Please help with the attached error.
0
Comment
Question by:saul2paul
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 41815567
There is no attached error
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 41815568
Nothing is attached. Can you paste in the error as well please?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:saul2paul
ID: 41815780
SQL-Error.jpg
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Savidge
Lee Savidge earned 1000 total points
ID: 41815790
Are shared memory and/or tcp/ip providers enabled in the SQL configuration?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:saul2paul
ID: 41815985
SQL-Error-2.PNG
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:saul2paul
ID: 41815992
how to check if  the shared memory and/or tcp/ip providers enabled in the SQL configuration ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:saul2paul
ID: 41815998
If i use the windows authentication I dont get the above error, this happens only in SA
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Zberteoc earned 1000 total points
ID: 41816116
That means the password you are using is wrong.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:saul2paul
ID: 41819709
thanks
0