Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for a good apps for recovering deleted files Windows

Posted on 2016-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
Hi, we are looking for an apps that can recover deleted files from a hard drive.  The drive is fairly new; only 10% of drive being used.  The drive has not been used much after deletion.  Basically the data trying to recover has been previously moved to a new location within the drive and subsequently deleted.  We are looking for Windows 8, free apps if possible.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 41815827
Attach drive as a slave to another machine.  Otherwise anything you install may overwrite your missing data.

Free app  Recuva https://www.piriform.com/recuva

Commercial app  GetDataBack https://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm  (free to try, if it sees your files pay for the upgrade and recover them).
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 41815926
Second vote for GetDataBack. One of the best tools.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 41817207
3rd vote for GDB - the best affordable one!
0