?
Solved

Create Bootable USB to Install Suse Enterprise Server 11

Posted on 2016-09-26
8
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
New Dell T630, no optical drive.

I have the ISO, I have a USB stick to dedicate to the role.

How do I create a bootable USB stick within Windows for Suse Linux 11 SP4?

The purpose of the Server is to act as a DR Server for our SAPB1 environment.
0
Comment
Question by:Mdlinnett
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41815896
Side note:  This is why I keep a $10 USB CD/DVD drive from fleabay around.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 41815907
Yeah, 99.9% of the time I'm working with Windows which can be installed from USB easily, hence I've been caught out this time around.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1400 total points
ID: 41815915
Have you tried the procedure on the OpenSUSE site?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 41815944
WinSetupFromUSB works for Windows, as well as for Linux. Very good and easy to use, as you can have more than one iso to boot from on the same USB stick:

http://www.winsetupfromusb.com/files/download-info/winsetupfromusb-1-7-exe/

Besides that, if your server is a modern version, thet it probably includes the LifeCycle controller. From what I understand you can setup the server via that controller, then attach directly to the OS installation iso via the network, and the installation should proceed. There shouldn't really be any need to use a USB boot device.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 41816306
Thanks guys, I'll give it a go.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 41820033
Thanks for your help guys.

I followed the instructions on the OpenSuse site to resolve the issue.

Part of the problem was down to the image I was using as it didn't support UEFI, but I was able to obtain what I needed.

FYI, buy a Zalman ZE-350 and stick a hard drive in it.  Store ISO's in a folder on the root of the drive called '_ISO' and you can choose what ISO to boot with at system start up, it's now eliminated my need for multiple memory sticks / dvds.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41820120
WinSetupFromUSB does something similar, and you don't need extra hardware...

You shouldn't need UEFI. The server's BIOS should be possible to change the mode to normal so you can boot non EFI OS's. It's generally simpler and more compatible that way.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 41820305
The existing servers use uefi so I wanted to mirror that and keep the setup as close to the original as possible
0