Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

About alexa rank

Posted on 2016-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
How Increase Alexa Rank
0
Comment
Question by:Harnek Singh
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41815967
The algorithm according to which Alexa traffic ranking is calculated, is simple. It is based on the amount of traffic recorded from users that have the Alexa toolbar installed over a period of three months

Therefore, it's also simple how to increase your rank. Make your website so attractive or otherwise appealing, that users will want to return regularly. That could be great news articles, great blogs, etc etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Maria Petar
Maria Petar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41817163
In order to increase Alexa Rank you should do on-site and off-site optimization.. The content on the website should be really attractive to your readers ,moreover there should be backlinks to your website. That means that people like it and share it with the rest
0