Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

disable Win7 network security

Posted on 2016-09-26
2
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
Please help. My OS is Windows 7 HOME Premium. I bought a NAS for music storage only. I am unable to use this device because every time I attempt to map a drive or folder, or do anything else with my network, a frustrating Security Box appears asking for a name and password before I can proceed. I have search the Internet for days for a solution and find that disabling this security box can easily be done in higher editions Windows 7 but not in Home Premium. I really do not want a workaround; I simply want to disable this Windows network security.

  Although I am 70 years old, and minimally computer competent, I can certainly follow clear instructions and I am not afraid to alter my registry if necessary. Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:j wolffson
2 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41815951
Upgrade to Pro (which you cannot do with a registry change) or live with the minor inconvenience. Windows 7 is dying out and Windows 10 is no different, so look at using Pro.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 41816004
You can connect a network drive - this will allow the password to be saved when you connect it using a batch, simply double click it. Batch (Textfile, save as connectNAS.bat) goes:
net use x: \\nas\somefolder /user:username passwordforNAS

Open in new window

0