Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RRAS - what adapter options to set on server 2012 R2?

Posted on 2016-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
I am setting RRAS. Can someone pls. tell me what settings to set for networking? Should I turn off everything except IPv4? (see img pls.)

RRAS adapter settings
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41817075
Don't mess with what is enabled or disabled unless you *really* have a specific reason to. Windows does an amazingly food job or picking what it needs when you enable and configure roles such as Hyper-V and RRAS. You almost never have to change defaults.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41817357
I agree. IPv6 can be disabled, but there are usually no positive effects. And similar fire all other features.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 41817361
We are talking here about publicly connected port. Is it wise to leave so many services, like windows networking enable there?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 41817379
That is different then. On the public interface you only enable IPv4, and optionally QoS, but nothing else.
0