[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IIS 7.5 cannot upload single files over 10MB yet can upload multiple, far exceeding 40MB if they are less than 10MB each

Posted on 2016-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-01
Hi

Using IIS 7.5 on Win Server 2008 R2 and have issues uploading files over 10MB in size each.

I can upload any number of files in one go, totalling way over 30-40MB as long as all the files themselves are under 10MB

Any ideas, I'm at a loss as I've altered all the limits from the default 30MB to 500 (not that that should have even had an effect instopping them)

Regards, Neil
0
Comment
Question by:Neil Thompson
3 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 41817221
What is the log error indicate, termination due to timeout?
Do you have debugging in the script to get/trap errors?
Does the upload writes data to disk, or does it buffer it in memory until complete? Any anti-virus that might inopportunly lock the file ....?

The issue could also be caused by the sending side thinking the connection terminated and abandoning the connection.
Does your upload interface provide status to the client uploading? Check whether your upload has a restriction on the upload size.

Try to upload the larger file size on the LAN with the server eliminating possibly network related issue including connection resets.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dan McFadden
Dan McFadden earned 1000 total points
ID: 41817587
So you've modified your app config as referenced in the articles below?  Just want to get an idea of what it is that you modified.

Links:
- http://www.owenwebs.com/2014/04/08/increase-iis-file-upload-limits/
- https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/friis/2013/06/19/uploading-large-file-to-iis-7-5-or-8-using-file-input-element/

What is the upload functionality implemented in: C#, VB.NET, ASP, PHP, etc?

Can you post your web.config?

Dan
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Neil Thompson
ID: 41824572
Thanks all for the pointers. Turned out it was a setting the 3rd party supplier had hard coded in their system which they said wasn't there.
0