Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

If I install any windows updates on the windows 2003 server, which driver it will installs?

Posted on 2016-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-26
If I install any windows updates on the windows 2003 server, which driver it will installs?
because, My C:\ is only 756 MB free space, I have 300 mb MS patches need to install on the server.
If I install the Ms Patches, which location it will go and install? or If it is consuming C:\ space again,
can I change the MS patches installing location? please help.
0
Comment
Question by:satheesh kumar
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Felicia King
Felicia King earned 332 total points
ID: 41815982
You cannot change the location for installation of OS patches or drivers. Windows 2003 server is not supported anymore. Any Windows server should have a C: drive of at least 127 GB. 200 GB is better given the amount of pagefile that most larger servers require now. 20% freespace is always required in order to allow defragmentation of a partition.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 332 total points
ID: 41815983
Patches will probably fail installing due to low free space. So, clean out the download folder (usually C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\Download), and write down the patch numbers beforehand. Disable Windows Update.
Then start manually installing the patches on by one (which you sadly, have to download one by one)

After you're finished, enable Windows Update again to check maybe which one you missed (repeat steps until it's clear).
1
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 332 total points
ID: 41815991
Agree with kimputer.  If you download 300 MB of patch kits, which will uncompress into about 400 MB of installed patches, 300 MB + 400 MB = 700 MB, which will gobble up the 756 MB free space on your drive.  Since Windows keeps the patches for possible later reversal, none of that space will be freed up afterward.

Given that drives are so cheap now, this might be a good time to bite the bullet, copy the system onto a bigger drive, and then you could let the updates run automatically.  Unless the system drive is a RAID set, in which case ... well, upgrading a RAID set is another story.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 1004 total points
ID: 41816412
You can move your page file to another partition or physical disk (Microsoft recommends it lives on a second disk) which will free up space on the OS drive.
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/19d96eb1-669c-4605-8d63-7337f1c09084/how-to-relocate-pagefilesys-to-another-drive-letter?forum=winservergen

You can move your temp folder to another partition or physical drive, this is where the patch will be extracted before it is installed.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998306%28v=exchg.80%29.aspx

It is unlikely that a 300MB patch will install 300MB worth of data on the drive as this probably contains code changes for multiple OS files to take them from multiple previous versions to the current version.  It is likely you will only grow the OS partition slightly when installing the patch.

eb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:satheesh kumar
ID: 41817159
Thanks all Dear experts.

You made me understood the concept and enjoyable.
0