Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTTP Error 403.14 - Forbidden

Posted on 2016-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-26
Hello Experts,

I'm getting an error "The Web server is configured to not list the contents of this directory" while browsing the applications.

Can anyone help in resolving the issue?

Screenshots are as per the below :

IIS Server Manager
Browse the link
I'm using the Windows Server 2008 R2.

Thanks and Regards,
D Patel
0
Comment
Question by:D Patel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41816006
Looks like per-directory browsing is disabled.  Have you tried the "Enable directory browsing" instructions under "Things you can try"?  And then restart the system.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41816025
A full article explaining how to resolve this is here:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/942062
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:D Patel
ID: 41816032
Thanks for your help Dr. Klahn.

Yes, I enabled the Directory Browsing as it was disabled prior.

Now I'm getting an error as described in below screenshot :

Failed to Create Connection Config
Thanks & Regards.
D Patel
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 2000 total points
ID: 41816045
For that one I think an IIS guru is required.  Suggest posting it as a new question, so it gets appropriate attention.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:D Patel
ID: 41816077
Thanks for the help. For the new issue I open new question.
0