Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSRS Expression IIF Statements

Posted on 2016-09-26
2
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-27
Hi,

I have the below iif statement within my expression. How can I take this further to perform further actions if the result is in fact "B"?

[code][/=IIf(
            (
                  iif
                  (
                        Fields!MandateReference.Value Like "*85397"
                        OR Fields!MandateReference.Value Like "*85398"
                        OR Fields!MandateReference.Value Like "*85399", Fields!Local_Currency.Value," "
                  )
                  /
                  (
                        iif
                        (
                              Lookup(Fields!MandateReportingName.Value, Fields!MandateReportingName.Value, Fields!MandateReference.Value, "d_ExcludedHoldingsGFS") Like "*00001"
                              OR Lookup(Fields!MandateReportingName.Value, Fields!MandateReportingName.Value, Fields!MandateReference.Value, "d_ExcludedHoldingsGFS") Like "*00002"
                              OR Lookup(Fields!MandateReportingName.Value, Fields!MandateReportingName.Value, Fields!MandateReference.Value, "d_ExcludedHoldingsGFS") Like "*00003",
                              Lookup(Fields!MandateReportingName.Value, Fields!MandateReportingName.Value, Fields!Local_Currency.Value, "d_ExcludedHoldingsGFS")," "
                        )
                        +
                        iif
                        (
                              (Fields!MandateReference.Value Like "*85397"
                              OR Fields!MandateReference.Value Like "*85398"
                              OR Fields!MandateReference.Value Like "*85399"), Fields!Local_Currency.Value," "
                        )
                  )
                  >= 0.5
            )
            OR
            (
                  iif
                  (  
                        (Fields!MandateReference.Value Like "*85397"
                      OR Fields!MandateReference.Value Like "*85398"
                      OR Fields!MandateReference.Value Like "*85399"), Fields!Local_Currency.Value," "
                  )
                  /
                  (
                        iif
                        (
                              Lookup(Fields!MandateReportingName.Value, Fields!MandateReportingName.Value, Fields!MandateReference.Value, "d_ExcludedHoldingsGFS") Like "*00001"
                              OR Lookup(Fields!MandateReportingName.Value, Fields!MandateReportingName.Value, Fields!MandateReference.Value, "d_ExcludedHoldingsGFS") Like "*00002"
                              OR Lookup(Fields!MandateReportingName.Value, Fields!MandateReportingName.Value, Fields!MandateReference.Value, "d_ExcludedHoldingsGFS") Like "*00003",
                              Lookup(Fields!MandateReportingName.Value, Fields!MandateReportingName.Value, Fields!Local_Currency.Value, "d_ExcludedHoldingsGFS")," "
                        )
                        +
                        iif
                        (  
                              (Fields!MandateReference.Value Like "*85397"
                              OR Fields!MandateReference.Value Like "*85398"
                              OR Fields!MandateReference.Value Like "*85399"), Fields!Local_Currency.Value," "
                        )
                  )
                  <= 0.3
            ), "A", "B"
     )code]

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Martin Spalding
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Arifhusen Ansari earned 2000 total points
ID: 41816064
You meant to say that if condition went false then you want to do some other validation.
Right?

If this is the case. You can use the iif expression same in the part B of your code.



IIf(
            (
                  iif
                  (
                        Fields!MandateReference.Value Like "*85397"
                        OR Fields!MandateReference.Value Like "*85398"
                        OR Fields!MandateReference.Value Like "*85399", Fields!Local_Currency.Value," "
                  )
                  /
                  (
                        iif
                        (
                              Lookup(Fields!MandateReportingName.Value, Fields!MandateReportingName.Value, Fields!MandateReference.Value, "d_ExcludedHoldingsGFS") Like "*00001"
                              OR Lookup(Fields!MandateReportingName.Value, Fields!MandateReportingName.Value, Fields!MandateReference.Value, "d_ExcludedHoldingsGFS") Like "*00002"
                              OR Lookup(Fields!MandateReportingName.Value, Fields!MandateReportingName.Value, Fields!MandateReference.Value, "d_ExcludedHoldingsGFS") Like "*00003",
                              Lookup(Fields!MandateReportingName.Value, Fields!MandateReportingName.Value, Fields!Local_Currency.Value, "d_ExcludedHoldingsGFS")," "
                        )
                        +
                        iif
                        (
                              (Fields!MandateReference.Value Like "*85397"
                              OR Fields!MandateReference.Value Like "*85398"
                              OR Fields!MandateReference.Value Like "*85399"), Fields!Local_Currency.Value," "
                        )
                  )
                  >= 0.5
            )
            OR
            (
                  iif
                  (  
                        (Fields!MandateReference.Value Like "*85397"
                      OR Fields!MandateReference.Value Like "*85398"
                      OR Fields!MandateReference.Value Like "*85399"), Fields!Local_Currency.Value," "
                  )
                  /
                  (
                        iif
                        (
                              Lookup(Fields!MandateReportingName.Value, Fields!MandateReportingName.Value, Fields!MandateReference.Value, "d_ExcludedHoldingsGFS") Like "*00001"
                              OR Lookup(Fields!MandateReportingName.Value, Fields!MandateReportingName.Value, Fields!MandateReference.Value, "d_ExcludedHoldingsGFS") Like "*00002"
                              OR Lookup(Fields!MandateReportingName.Value, Fields!MandateReportingName.Value, Fields!MandateReference.Value, "d_ExcludedHoldingsGFS") Like "*00003",
                              Lookup(Fields!MandateReportingName.Value, Fields!MandateReportingName.Value, Fields!Local_Currency.Value, "d_ExcludedHoldingsGFS")," "
                        )
                        +
                        iif
                        (  
                              (Fields!MandateReference.Value Like "*85397"
                              OR Fields!MandateReference.Value Like "*85398"
                              OR Fields!MandateReference.Value Like "*85399"), Fields!Local_Currency.Value," "
                        )
                  )
                  <= 0.3
            ), "A", IIF ( Your new condition , true part, falsepart)
     )
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Megan Brooks
ID: 41816119
Keep in mind that IIF is just a shorthand way of writing a searched CASE, for simple expressions. You might end up with a more readable and easier to debug query if you used CASE.
0