Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can i cancel on going pst scan process ?

Posted on 2016-09-26
7
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
I got problem that some mails was not showing from pst . I have started pst scan but i got to know its of 22gb pst and pc is also verymuch slow . I am sitting from 2 hours and its still phase 1 out of 8 .
What happen if i cancel scan . Will it result in loss of data ?
0
Comment
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 500 total points
ID: 41816076
Yes you call cancel the scan. Scan drive wise data.

If not cancelling then kill the process from task manager.

No data loss. nothing will happen.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Norm Dickinson
Norm Dickinson earned 500 total points
ID: 41816143
You can cancel for now. However, if you do, you should also allow this process to run overnight at a later time in order to catch up. You will want that process to complete at some point soon and not keep cancelling or postponing it.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 41816603
Agree. You are in the analysis steps, which do not apply any change. Before the PST file gets modified, you get notified, having the option to cancel, allow for a backup to be created, and/or perform the repair operation.
Until you get that prompt, you can stop the scan at any time by killing the process.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41817051
@Author - Do you need more help on this?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Edwin Hoffer
Edwin Hoffer earned 500 total points
ID: 41817419
Hello Nachiket Mandakhalikar,

There may be two reasons that's why Scanpst is working slow. Firstly the size of your PST file is quite large i.e. 22GB, and second PST file might be corrupted because of oversized PST.
As you told that you have ran scanpst.exe utility to recover missing emails from Outlook PST file.
I would like to tell you that scanpst doesn't recover deleted or missing emails in Outlook because it only repairs only header section of the emails. So in that scenario you need to move on to any third party utility. I would like to suggest you one of the best & reliable Outlook PST file recovery tool to  recover missing or permanently deleted Outlook emails as well as fix all the Outlook errors without any PST file size limitation.

Thanks & Regards
james
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41817585
Edwin, Nachiket didn't mention recovery (of deleted mails). It is most likely they meant to say "mails I know are there but cannot access", and that is what scanpst can help with.
0