Solved

Citrix xendesktop requirements and recommendations

Posted on 2016-09-26
6
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
Hi Citrix Experts

we are going to install Xenddesktop  in our environment

we have only windows server 2012 R2 data center license  so for sure we will use 2012 R2 as OS

but we don't know about versions

7.6 LTSR   Long Term Service Release  

it is not really clear for me what this mean

i mean if we will buy 7.6 LTRS license can we install 7.8  or  7.11  i don't know what the latest version now or what exactly

and i am also confused about which MS SQL i have to use

so question 1

when we buy 7.6 LTSR  can we install the latest version

question 2

how can i find the compatibility list for DB and OS and etc for Xendesktop versions

question 3

the same about netscaler which version and depend on what number of users etc

i just want links on Citrix site which hold such information



thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sword12
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:James Rankin
James Rankin earned 250 total points
ID: 41816087
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 41816088
LTSR - long term service release is designed for those who want to only update the product about every 18 months.CR - current release is designed for those who want to stay on the latest update. Citrix is releasing new CR updates about every 3 months. For some businesses, that is just way too often so they use LTSR. Citrix puts out a CU - cumulative update - for LTSR about every 4 months. Those CU updates are just hotfixes rolled into one supported package.

If you decide to go with LTSR, Citrix assumes you do not want the latest versions of ANY product. If you call in for support, you will be required to be on the LTSR supported releases of all components.

If you want to use any of the latest versions of any components (PVS, StoreFront, Receiver, XenApp, XenDesktop, Director, etc) then go with the CR updates. You do NOT have to update every 3 months. You just update when you want but you are free to mix and match components from any version.
1
 

Author Comment

by:sword12
ID: 41816167
i would like to than James for these links which include important information for me


and also i would like to thank Carl

so as i understand from Carl  7.6 ltsr  will good option for us if we do not really care about the latest features

in other words 7.6 ltsr will give us good stability bug fixed long term stable support


but if we deiced to with the latest like 7.8 or maybe newer . we will enjoy the latest feature but we will pay stability  price   and maybe we will face new issues that nobody solve them yet

so we have to check what kind of features that the latest version has and think if we really need them otherwise it is better for us to buy 7.6 LTSR  or ?

i checked this link and i found that Citrix with new vesrion will give better intgration for SFB and we are going to use SFB also so what do you think . i need your advice 7.6 LTSR  or   7.8   kindly advice


http://searchvirtualdesktop.techtarget.com/feature/Whats-new-in-Citrix-XenApp-and-XenDesktop-77-and-78



thanks
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 41816172
Why 7.8? Citrix just released 7.11, 3 months after releasing 7.9 which was released 3 months after 7.8.

What is SFB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sword12
ID: 41816257
OH sorry Carl


yes i saw 7.11  but i thought is support only windows server 2016   and we have  2012 R2

SFB Skype for business
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 250 total points
ID: 41816263
7.11 just adds support for 2016 both for XenApp and for infrastructure. You can have XenApp 7.11 running on Server 2016 LTSR to offer desktops and or apps. You can also install Studio, Controller, License Server, StoreFront, Director and PVS on Server 2016.
0

Join & Write a Comment

When we have a dead host and we lose all connections to the ESXi, and we need to find a way to move all VMs from that dead ESXi host.
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
How to install and configure Citrix XenApp 6.5 - Part 1. In this video tutorial we have explained step by step installation of Citrix XenApp 6.5 Server on Windows Server 2008 R2 is explained in this video. We have explained the difference between…
In this video tutorial I show you the main steps to install and configure  a VMware ESXi6.0 server. The video has my comments as text on the screen and you can pause anytime when needed. Hope this will be helpful. Verify that your hardware and BIO…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now