Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTML Check box only for display

Posted on 2016-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-27
Hi,

I want to display a check box value checked, but I don't want the user to change it,
it should be only for display.

How can I accomplish this.?
0
Comment
Question by:sakthikumar
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41816125
Have it supported by the click function that will enable it. That way, whatever they do, it's always checked (easiest to do it is under jQuery)
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 2000 total points
ID: 41816182
something like this?
<input type="checkbox" checked="checked" disabled readonly> My checkbox

Open in new window

or use an image instead.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 41816823
or use an image instead.

I second this. if you need to pass along a value for the checkbox, you can just add a hidden field right under the image
0