Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is the difference between basic disks and dinamyic disks?

Posted on 2016-09-26
6
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
what is the difference between basic disks and dynamic disks?

could you please explain with one scenario.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:satheesh kumar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 41816117
A dynamic disk will allow you to do things like expand or shrink volumes as well as create soft arrays with multiple physical disks.

eb
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 41816123
Mostly used by Microsoft, so here's the link to their explanation:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa363785(v=vs.85).aspx

Mostly only used for their Software RAID options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:satheesh kumar
ID: 41816146
On basic disk what can I perform?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 41816372
Satheesh,

This, and your other recent questions sound like homework questions.  There is lots of documentation on the web for what the differences are between dynamic and basic disks and google search like "Differences between dynamic and basic disk" will likely give you all the answers you need.

This site is meant to assist people who are having problems in their production, testing, or development environments and not to help people with homework.

If this is a homework question please request it be closed and do the research.
If this is not a homework question I apologize for assuming it was.

eb
0
 

Author Comment

by:satheesh kumar
ID: 41844188
Hi Erik,

You are in the Expert level, so you feel it these are the home work questions, and I know this site is ment to help the
production related problems.  I assume that Expert can easily provide the accurate answer the basic questions, so that will helpful to face the next level problems in the production environment.  No problem I will do my home work,

one of the expert provided the link:
 https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa363785(v=vs.85).aspx, it belongs to microsoft, I will refer that.

Thanks for your advice.
Satheesh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:satheesh kumar
ID: 41844190
I asked very basic questions, as a expert you guided me to properly by providing the correct link, I am very happy.
0